?

Log in

 
 
29 July 2005 @ 09:08 am
Okay...  
I'm going away for the weekend, and may actually have time to sit and write something at some point. I was looking on the website, and, unfortunately, am lacking character backgrounds for a lot of people, thus, I shall be making stuff up as I go along. If anything is not to anyone's liking, feel free to correct me and I shall do what I can to change things up. So far, the people I seem to need info from are:

sushisexpop, mothpie, 23od, deadpoolsidious, gambit, ericthemad, slimd, and, evilzug

My idea for sushisexpop is that she is fiesty, but, because of the loss of her mortal lover, now a bit broody. Somewhat like Louie in Interview with the Vampire. mothpie is a nasty wench with a bit of a....mad streak, shall we say? angelicneo seems to be all business when it comes to hunting, with his own identity issues with the life he once had (this may come in handy with a story or two). evilzug is going to be a bit harder, not knowing his powers, but being a summoned demon, I'll do my best to do him justice. gambit, she's the type that's rather unassuming. She doesn't stand out in a crowd, you'd never suspect her of being a thiefly type, making it easy for her to get into places in the first place. Whereas, slimd is more the consummate professional thief. The type that goes in and surveys the lay of the land well before attempting a job. ericthemad, well, a nutball with visions, that's always fun to play with. That character can go in just about any direction. 23od is the kind of curator who's got his hand in every political game in town and knows everything about everyone...useful for running a museum that runs high class auctions and such. The only one I haven't come up with character ideas for is deadpoolsidious. I'll have to look back in the community to see if anything is there that I can pull from.

So, there's the character ideas I had. Anyone wishing to correct me or embelish what I have, have a blast. Thanks much!
 
 
Current Mood: creativecreative
 
 
 
He had delusions of adequacymothpie on July 29th, 2005 02:48 pm (UTC)
Yay or nay?
Mothpie was good when she was a child but an accident happened (on her 17th birthday) and that made her evil. She cant remember what happened but is trying to remember so is a bit self absorbed. She is clinically insane.
She does love people but fears rejection so is mean to them and if they still come back to her, then she loves them for life and kills ANYONE who hurts them.
Sometimes fantasises about being good but then remembers it is boring.
She has always had the ability to kill with the moths coming out of her mouth but never did it deliberately.. till the accident. Because she is insane, she sometimes just kills for shits and giggles and 'because she can'.
She attacks but just "appearing'. One blink and she is there.
If you listen closely enough you can hear hunderds of tiny flutters.
She tries to get laid but everytime she goes to kiss someone, the moths kill that person. Sometimes she forgets about the moths so its like an "Opps, my bad" moment then skips or flys away. Oh, of course she can fly.
She is able to talk and yell without the moths coming out but if she opens her mouth any further, out comes the moths.
She is sarcastically funny.
Harmony Starrharmonystarr on July 31st, 2005 12:54 pm (UTC)
Re: Yay or nay?
Accessing from my sister's computer rocks! Ahem, anyway, continuing on. :)

I think I can work with that. I'll see what I can work it. It'll be a bit before I get anything done that will include you, but having the background to chew on as I think is always helpful. :) I'm one of those that plans stories ahead, takes notes and then loses the notes and has to start over from scratch. *laughs* So, backgrounds are a wonderful reference for the scatterbrained.
Harmony Starrharmonystarr on July 31st, 2005 12:55 pm (UTC)
Re: Yay or nay?
A physical description would be nice too, if you have one. Thanks. :)
He had delusions of adequacymothpie on July 31st, 2005 01:02 pm (UTC)
Re: Yay or nay?
Syreene has already drawn me.
Harmony Starrharmonystarr on August 1st, 2005 01:28 pm (UTC)
Re: Yay or nay?
Awesome, I shall hunt the pic down. :)
He had delusions of adequacymothpie on August 1st, 2005 01:44 pm (UTC)
Here you go
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Token Geek Girl: Geekysyreene on August 2nd, 2005 12:22 pm (UTC)
Re: Yay or nay?
Pics of just about all the characters should be up on the website. ;)

http://www.thesearchforjustice.com

I kind of had the idea of deadpoolsidius as a zombie brought back from the dead for revenge...possibly created by 23od....as neither of them really gave me more to work with other than their descriptions of their appearances. :/
「★」sushisexpop on July 29th, 2005 06:08 pm (UTC)
I love Louie!! That would work perfectly. I wanted to get back to you about the whole background for my character, but I kind of lost the thread to our little commenting.. thing. Anyway, lol, you should go with that Idea. I love it.
「★」sushisexpop on July 29th, 2005 06:10 pm (UTC)
Opps, wrong person. I thought you were syreene for a moment. >_>
lol
Harmony Starrharmonystarr on July 31st, 2005 12:55 pm (UTC)
No worries. I offered to help write some and was just looking for insight into characters. So, anything else you can give me will rock. Physical descriptions help too, that way I don't make you look like a cheerleader when you actually are the goth queen. *laughs*
「★」sushisexpop on August 1st, 2005 05:23 am (UTC)
-giggles- I know that my character would have curves. Gotta love the curves. lol Umm, black hair with two white strikes, plus the bright green eyes. Does that help? My creative juices are iffy right now.
Harmony Starrharmonystarr on August 1st, 2005 01:29 pm (UTC)
No worries, and, yes, that helps. :)
For Your Leisureangelicneo on July 30th, 2005 05:55 am (UTC)
gotta love identity crisises...crisisi...crises...damn...
Harmony Starrharmonystarr on July 31st, 2005 12:58 pm (UTC)
*laughs* Yeah, they come in rather handy when in an iffy situation. Like do you really kill a demon who's doing the world a favor by eliminating competition? It should work out well. :)

I don't remember if I saw it in your character background, but you do have a description of your character? Sorry to be a pain with the questioning, but I'd rather write your character as you've envisioned rather than how I would. I have a tendency to drown my characters in long flowing hair, especially the men. I miss the days when long-hairs were a dime a dozen. Now they're a dying breed, so I write about them. *laughs*
Token Geek Girlsyreene on August 2nd, 2005 12:23 pm (UTC)
Background for Angelicneo